Our Commitment to Privacy

The Thyroid, Head and Neck Cancer Foundation (“THANC”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits the Head & Neck Cancer Guide at www.headandneckcancerguide.com.

This notice explains our online information practices, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. THANC will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was accessed and/or collected. Because your privacy is important to us, we provide you with notice and choices about the collection and use of your information. To make this notice easy to find, links are provided at the bottom of our homepage and on every page within our web site. Additionally, each page that requests personally identifiable information reminds you of the importance of your privacy and provides a link to the privacy policy. By visiting THANC at www.headandneckcancerguide.org, you accept the practices described in this privacy notice.

Contacting Us

Effective management of our subscribers’ information is a core principle of THANC and this site and our online communications program. All of our communications include an ‘unsubscribe’ option.

To be removed from our direct mail or telemarketing lists, please email your request to HeadandNeckCancerGuide@thancfoundation.org and include your request in the body of the email.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact us by email.

Open Forums

Methods of sharing users’ personal information may be available to users of and visitors to the Site. The forums and other areas in which information is shared by the user will identify visitors as requested by the visitor. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information. Accordingly, you should always exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

Notification of Changes

If THANC changes its privacy policy, modifications and/or amendments to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Head & Neck Cancer Guide web site, and such modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following such posting. This statement applies to all websites operated by or on behalf of Thyroid, Head and Neck Cancer Foundation (“THANC”).

Information Use

THANC collects information from users through several points on its various websites. A primary reason for THANC to collect personal users’ information is to provide personalization options for our web visitors, and to facilitate website features that require user input, whether this information is submitted directly by the site user, or collected by use of technologies such as cookies, as discussed below.

We may also use your personal information to contact you with regard to fundraising initiatives. You may advise us at anytime that you do not wish that your personal information be used in this manner.

Personal financial information in the form of a credit card number and expiration date are only collected if a site user wishes to make an online donation to THANC. This information is not maintained by THANC when entered online. All online transactions are securely transmitted using SSL encryption.

User information submitted through THANC websites is only used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Cookies

We use cookies, small files that are sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, to improve your Web site experience. The cookie is used to speed up your access to the Web site and the information you wish to see, but it does not contain any personal information. The majority of Web browsers accept cookies, but the “help” menu on your browser should give you options for preventing, accepting, or receiving notice of new cookies. However, please be aware that if you block cookies, some Web site functionality may be lost. The primary function of cookies for THANC is to facilitate use of our websites by our users, and to enrich your online experience with us. If users reject cookies, they may still use our sites, and all the informational resources provided through them. Their registration-based personalization options and the capacity of their browser to keep track of what chapter they are visiting online as they go from one of our sites to another, is lost if the user rejects cookies.

THANC may use a tracking utility provided by a 3rd party vendor to track usage of specific web pages and other resources provided through our website. The vendor sets cookies as a method for compiling site usage information but these cookies are only used to compile demographic models of site usage and are not tied to the user’s personal information.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. We may, from time to time in order to better facilitate the online experience of children, collect personal information on children such as their names and email addresses. This information is solely for internal purposes and will be protected utilizing reasonable security measures.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA, see: http://www.coppa.org) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information–for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms–when they are tied to individually identifiable information. It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read more about COPPA.

Note to Parents on Our Privacy Policy

THANC is committed to providing a safe, secure, and fun online experience for children who visit our network of sites. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly collect and retain personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Information that may be collected, to facilitate registration and creation of a child’s account, includes the child’s name and email address. A parent or guardian may review the child’s personal information, may refuse to permit further collection of the child’s information and may revoke their consent or ask that information about their child be deleted from the site by contacting our offices at:

THANC Foundation (Thyroid, Head and Neck Cancer Foundation)
10 Union Square East, Suite 5B
New York, NY 10003
Attn: Erika Rauscher Markowitz – Executive Director
Phone: (212) 844-6832
Email: emarkowitz@thancfoundation.org [mailto: emarkowitz@thancfoundation.org]

To do this or to review personal information collected from children, we must verify the identity of the requesting parent, and will advise as to the procedures for this verification upon receipt of a request from the parent. When a parent or guardian revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from that child. To respect the privacy of parents, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.

Communications through and from the Site

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

Though THANC makes every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website. Further details are available in the Terms of Use.

THANC may need to share personal information with third parties in other limited circumstances. For example, we may release personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf such as: advising you of our upcoming events, products, partnership offers, volunteer opportunities, and health-related information or processing credit card payments. THANC may also make your name and postal address available to other nonprofit organizations whose services or activities may be of interest to you. However, third parties retained by THANC to provide such services are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are not authorized to use this information for any purpose other than providing those services. If you would like to opt-out of having THANC share your name and postal address with third party organizations, please email Erika Rauscher Markowitz, Executive Director, THANC Foundation, at emarkowitz@thancfoundation.org, and type ‘do not share’ in the subject line of your email

Contacting Us

Effective management of our email list to honor the interests of our contacts is a founding principle of our email communications program. Whether you would like to be removed from a specific campaign, initiative or eNewsletter offering, all of our communications include an ‘unsubscribe’ option.

To be removed from our direct mail or telemarketing lists, please email your request to HeadandNeckCancerGuide@thancfoundation.org and include your request in the body of the email.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact us by email us at headandneckcancerguide@thancfoundation.org.

Access

Upon request, we will provide you with the information we maintain about you so that you may request corrections, deletions or corrections. This information will be sent via postal mail, which we believe is the most secure method of communication. Please contact us by email or in writing at:

Security and Privacy Requests
THANC Foundation
10 Union Square East, Suite 5B
New York, NY 10003
Attn: Erika Rauscher Markowitz – Executive Director
Phone: (212) 844-6832
Email: emarkowitz@thancfoundation.org.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing information or making amendments, deletions or corrections.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and to honoring your choices for its intended use. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we strive to maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards.

We process your financial transactions with regard to fundraising securely using the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”) (the credit card industry’s most stringent security standard). Examples of our security measures include: physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards; sophisticated security monitoring tools; documented security policies; use of strong encryption for transmissions of Order Information to and from our credit card processor; restricted access of personally identifiable information; and, periodic security audits.┬áInside THANC, data is stored in password-controlled servers. Our staff and volunteers are educated about the importance of safeguarding your information and we are committed to holding them accountable for protecting your confidentiality. However, such precautions do not guarantee that our Web site is invulnerable to all security breaks. THANC makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that the use of our Web site is protected from viruses, security threats, or other vulnerabilities or that your information will always be secure.

Whenever THANC permits an external third party to access personally-identifiable information, appropriate procedures are followed to help ensure that the information is used only for authorized purposes and by authorized persons in a manner consistent with the choices users have made under this statement, and that the security, integrity and privacy of the information is maintained. While THANC will employ procedures to help ensure that your information is only used for authorized purposes as described above, we cannot make any guarantees with respect to the actions or policies of such third parties.